Tuesday, April 07, 2009

The Go Scrapping Studio ROCKS Scrapfest

Many many of you know that I will be hosting the SOLD OUT VIP Crop at Scrapfest in a couple of weeks! I am soooooooo excited to be your hostess extraordinaire! Got lots of prizes and fun planned that evening!!

What most of you don't know (yet), is that the Go Scrapping Studio will also be having a big booth in the Marketplace!! YAY!!! I will be bringing the studio's Messy Bits and I'll have some fabulous Groupies running things for me Friday night and I will be there all day Saturday doing demos and meet and greeting as the croppers are on their own :) hehe

Anyway, directly across from the main Go Scrapping Studio Booth (#510).... there will be a 24 seat "Studio Classroom" set up for myself and 7 Go Scrapping Retreat Sponsors (Simply Scrapping, The Scrapping Bug, The Learning Factory, Olde Tyme Country Crafts, In A Pinch Designs, Scrapping Turtle and Stamp Art) to offer a series of 20 minute(+) classes for you!! Yep -- you heard right!!! Go Scrapping's own classroom space right in the marketplace! Yippee!!

I was going to wait until Friday to start tell you all about this but.... I had to re-vamp my "class" today and I am so excited about it, I had to share.

I have been getting emails and facebook notes about the sticky back canvas beads I made.. so... I decided to incorporate those and give you the chance to try them yourselves. We will be creating a Bookmark -- stamped, inked, spritzed and oh so much fun. Here's a sneak peak... Only 10 more days til Scrapfest!! See you there


4 comments:

Mindy said...

Can groupies who are supposed to be working come over and play?

Karen said...

lol... we shall see :)

Tracey said...

hmmm, this sounds very exciting!! Can't wait!

Rosanne said...

Sounds very cool Karen!