Thursday, June 30, 2011

video
In this Video:
A little Wacky Serenade
Thanks Janine for playing with me today
Technique of the Month is NEXT WEEK ... cause I'm silly, yet prepared
Don't forget we're closed for the long weekend and will re-open Wed as Summer Hours Start Next week

.....ALSO WORTH NOTING!!......
YAY!!! Canada Post delivered today :) And not bills... Somersets!!
They are now available in the studio!!

Have a great weekend everyone!

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Technique of the Month - Resin!

Okay -- I'm here at the studio today getting ready for tomorrow night's Technique of the Month "Meeting" and I can happily verify that we will be creating Resin Embellies for card making or other paper crafts.

We are doing this as I have been asked many times about resin and, although I am no expert, I am happy to share my knowledge of mixing and the ins and outs of the medium.... perhaps that can be better said as "my trials and errors" LOL

Anyway - if you are interested in a basic crash course on how to mix and use resin -- come on by. This is not something for people who have worked with it before. It's meant as a little kick in the pants class to get you to use and experiment with this stuff .... CAUSE I KNOW YOU'RE GOING TO LOVE IT!

If you are interested in joining us tomorrow night at 7pm in the studio -- just let me know AND if you've used it before and would like some more ideas from the experts ... I highly recommend Carmi's blog for EnviroTex Lite - the Resin Craft's Blog

The Art House Studio Carries:
EnviroTex Lite (8 and 16 fluid ounce boxes)
ICE Resin Plungers
Deep Flex Molds
CraftnCast Mold Release
Susan Lenart Klazmer Pewter Bezels
Assorted open stock brass Bezels and jewelry forms.

Friday, June 24, 2011

Le Cirque goes She Art....

...or is that the other way around? *smile*

Okay -- I have really branched off and started doing my own thing -- that is FOR SURE! Thanks Christy for the inspiration. And Deb too. Deb was another person who participated in Christy Tomlinson's She Art Workshop and she posted this girl with this fabulous saying: Although sometimes it felt like a 3 Ring circus, She knew she was living the greatest life on Earth. WELL... I LOVED THAT and as I was just looking for an excuse to use the Graphic 45 "Le Cirque" papers that we have here in the studio -- it seemed perfect to me! Time to create! :)

Hope you like!! Wait until you see it in person! It really POPS!
Have a great weekend everyone!

Thursday, June 23, 2011

She was Practically Perfect in every way....

Okay -- All you ephemera buffs... check out what I found at an auction this month!! YES!! A 1964 fabulous condition Mary Poppins Paper Doll Set. Eeeeeek!! Let's just say that nothing topped the excitement of finding it except perhaps winning the auction and knowing it was coming home with ME!!!! So many adorable outfits, so little time! hehe

I JUST KNEW when I saw it that one of my first projects with these treasures would be a new "She Art Girl"! Most of you know that I signed up for this online class by Christy Tomlinson and also had the opportunity in May to take a class from her too.... Just LOVE how my first Poppins She Art turned out -- yes... Practically Perfect in Every Way! *smile*
Hope you're doing something creative today!!
Just wanted to make mention to all you Mixed Media people out there -- the Faber-Castell Big Brush PITT pens (as used, seen and loved on Christy's online class) are FINALLY IN and available to purchase in the studio (about time!!!) and the Gelatos should be on their way. Crossing my fingers that they arrive soon.

So farewell then, Mary Poppins. Don't stay away too long.... *smile*

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

PanPastel and Graphic 45 Goodness!

Okay -- today was the day! I can now say that my PanPastel virginity is GONE and oh my - what have I been waiting for? *smile* Lots of Pigmenty goodness! So smooth, so lush... I heart PanPastel!! You should have heard me squeal with delight! *hehe*
I LOVE LOVE LOVE the way they blend!! AND -- Check out how Fabulous three of the colours go with the NEW MAGIC OF OZ paper line from Graphic 45



Gotta love my new Journal Page :) hehe

So - what did we learn from this today (other than Karen has completely lost it! hehe) PanPastels ROCK, and the New Graphic 45 is IN and, well, it's Fabulous!

Have a creative day everyone!
BUT -- before I go -- Just had to show you that Ms. Bonnie loved it too (and so did Deanna and Judy who also made a Magic of Oz journal page - not shown here)

Saturday, June 18, 2011

Random Stuff and Summer Hours





Having blogger issues with the video so we'll try YouTube :) hehe

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Time for something a little different

I have been painting up a storm lately and, although I am certainly in my "happy place", I thought I would switch it up a little... check this out!!



I was inspired by Carmi's Bead class at Mixed Minded AND something on the "blah to ta da" blog that used old tee-shirts as necklance strands. Cool, eh? :)

I love em. Just took some time on my day off (after gardening ... okay.. weeding) to watch a little tv and stitch some beads. Gotta Love it!!

Thanks for the inspiration gals!!

Sunday, June 12, 2011

Sewing AND Painting!

*Image Removed for Publication*
YES YES YES!! Look at me go!!
I am painting up a storm and now sewing too!! YAY!!!!!

I created this journal cover yesterday in the studio. I MADE MY OWN STAMP out of styrofoam plates and stamped with paint and highlighted with ink and THEN felted too!!!

If that weren't enough..... I sewed it all together on a journal cover (made for those dollar store composition books) Yippie i o ki yay!!!!

I hope you're being creative this weekend!!!!
See you back in the studio on Tuesday morning -- Don't forget the Pan Pastel and Crafter's Workshop sale! toodles! :)

Saturday, June 11, 2011

Creating up a storm!!

So, if you are my friend on Facebook and saw yesterday's status you know I was playing in the studio! Soooooo much fun. AND if you checked back you may have seen the little "sneek peek" video about what I was doing too....

Well... I'd love to show you what I did but you'll have to be happy with another sneek cause I just may need it for something else *wink* -- It's all good. But you'll just have to come to the studio and see for yourself!!!


This is one of a couple of things that I have been working on for some pubs -- want another sneek? Here's one :)


So very exciting!! I am honoured that people are taking interest in what I am doing over here in my little corner of the world. Fan-flippin-tastic! *smile*

Now -- off to make something else that I can post *wink*

Friday, June 10, 2011

PanPastel 101 *sale*


Sale? yes, I thought sure!!!

When I saw that Donna Downey was doing a Pan Pastel 101 Workshop I thought I would share it with you AND (since I carry all the products that she uses - minus the sponges) I thought I would offer them to you at a discount 20% off THIS WEEK ONLY Saturday June 11 to Saturday June 18 on the 5 Pan Pastels that she uses in the workshop (pictured below)

AND


20% off all the Crafter's Workshop Templates

I have in stock. I have one can of Fixatif too.... first come, first serve *smile*
I have watched the Workshop Video and if you are new to painting or unsure on how to blend colour and use tools - then you will like her Art 101 lesson with PanPastel.

The sale is open to everyone - and I will ship if you need.
Have a creative weekend all!!

Wednesday, June 08, 2011

Colour Much?

Yes, today was a day dedicated to colour ... and staying in the air conditioning *smile*

This piece was inspired by (although I think you can totally tell I did this ....) by a piece that Tracy Verdugo (one of my Facebook Friends) created, I love how she uses colour and I am determined to add a little more colour whimsy to my creations. hummmmm... I wonder where I will start taking this?

Products used:
Claudine Hellmuth Matte Medium and Studio Paints
PITT Pens
Golden Light Molding Paste
Colorwash Sprays
Crafter's Workshop Template
Charcoal Pencil

Tuesday, June 07, 2011

Sometimes All U Need Is Your Hand Held...

This is what I created today .....


video

Here is the before -- SEE!!!! Texture is texture -- bring it on!
This is how I start my canvas projects ... by throwing a hodge podge of things down with Matte Medium (I use Claudine Hellmuth's Matte Medium) THEN I go to town painting it. The items I put down today were from those grab bags I mentioned in the last video
After a little paint, ink and mediums.....




It's ALL GOOD!!

So -- need some punchenella? You heard right. It's in the studio for $1/yard (add it to your shipped order too)

Hope you're having a creative day!!

Getting ready to play....


video

Monday, June 06, 2011


Have you seen the latest issue of the Canadian Scrapbooker yet?
Check out the "What's Cool in Canada" section.... you might see a little ART PARTS creation by me in there *smirk* hehe
Pretty cool, eh! Thanks Canadian Scrapbooker for having me a part of your latest issue. You guys Rock!




Gotta love the lumpy and bumpy!!


The Paper - Graphic 45 Once Upon a Springtime

the Houses - Art Parts

the Die Cut Bird - A Sizzix Die

the heart - hand felted roving on burlap from Canvas Corp

the tree stamp - Donna Downey foam stamp by Prima Marketing

The word stamps - Tim Holtz "Stuff to Say" from Stamper's Anonymous

Feathers, eggs and nest from the studio stash :)


Have a creative day everyone! AND if you'd like a copy of the current issue of the Canadian Scrapbooker -- I only have a few left. I'll be in the studio this week (Tues - Sat) drop by, see the bird house in person and pick up your copy!!

tootles!!

Friday, June 03, 2011

She Art Girl #1

Hello Everyone!

If you watched my last blog post you will know that I spent the day today creating my first "She Art Girl". The "She Art" workshop is produced and taught online by talented designer Christy Tomlinson . I purchased access to this workshop a couple of months ago and I finally had the opportunity to sit down and do it. YAY.

Here is what I created.



So much fun!

I loved doing this girl and can't wait for girl #2 (out of 3). You'll have to come in to see her in person. You see so much more that way. Hope to see you soon!

Have a great weekend!!!!! Create Something FUN!!!

Thursday, June 02, 2011

Dye na Flow (pt2)

Liking how this is turning out!! I am putting it away for now -- but I will post when it is COMPLETELY finished!!


video


Hope you had a creative day today!!!

Playing with Dye-na-Flow (pt1)

Just playing in the studio today because I was REALLY feeling the need to create something.


I recently got in some of Jaquard's Dye-na-Flow (liquid colour) to sell here in the studio because I LOVED playing with it at this year's Inspired event and I NEEDED (sound familiar) to get it! *wink*



video


Check back to see the progress.......

Wednesday, June 01, 2011